GDPR – Privacy Centre

Welcome to ICBF’s Privacy Centre


Learn all you need to know about how we collect, use and protect your personal data

Please refer to the bottom most section of this page for ICBF’s offical privacy policy

Who we are

The Irish Cattle Breeding Federation (ICBF) is a non-profit organisation charged with providing cattle breeding information services to the Irish dairy and beef industries. ICBF exists to benefit our farmers, our agri-food industry and our wider communities through genetic gain.

We do this by the application of science and technology to ensure that our farmers and industry make the most profitable and sustainable decisions, through the use of the services provided from the ICBF cattle breeding database. Genetic improvement comes about when the parents of the next generation are genetically superior to their contemporaries.

More Details

How we protect your personal data

We have implemented General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) standards for technology and operational security to best protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised intrusion, alteration or destruction.

We have applied secure certification and encryption for hardware and software (including websites and apps) to best protect your data, but please be aware that transmitting information to us over the internet can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

For any payments we take offline, over the phone and online, we use recognised and regulated secure payment systems.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to any risk.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR

What information do we collect and why? 

Type of Information Legal Basis of Processing Purposes & Legitimate Reasons
Member’s name, address, telephone number(s), email address(es), farm business type & farm schemes involvement. We collect this information for managing the member’s membership with the ICBF.

We may also use this information in the future, to allow members access “HerdPlus” sections of our website and mobile apps.

We also use this information for communicating with members directly through the post, email, phone and SMS. Members can opt-out of some or all of these communications by contacting query@icbf.com

You can also opt out of email marketing by using the link at the bottom of any marketing email or by clicking here. For text messages you can opt out by texting STOP to any text you receive from ICBF.

We collect this information for performing ICBF’s contract with the member and for the purpose of providing cattle breeding information services to the Irish dairy and beef industries on a collective and individual basis.
Other relevant personal and farming information such as the member’s herd number. We require a member’s herd number in order to identify and create a profile of animals automatically by synchronizing with the department of agriculture’s AIM system. This allows us to automatically add new born/moved in animals and to remove dead/sold animals from a member’s profile. This is how we keep members profiles current.

We sometimes use herd numbers to quickly search for a member when carrying out customer support.

We collect this information for performing ICBF’s contract with the member and for the purpose of providing cattle breeding information services to the Irish dairy and beef industries on a collective and individual basis.
Photos and videos of members. We sometimes use photos and videos of members and officers on our websites, apps and social media pages and for use in press releases and general promotion of services. We collect this information for the purpose of providing cattle breeding information services to the Irish dairy and beef industries on a collective and individual basis.
Bank account details, debit and/or credit card details of the member or other person making payment to the ICBF. We require the member’s or others, bank account details, debit and/or credit card details for managing the member’s and designated others, membership of HerdPlus, and the provision of services such as Genomic services, WHPR and Pocket Notebooks. We collect this information for performing ICBF’s contract with the member and for the purpose of providing cattle breeding information services to the Irish dairy and beef industries on a collective and individual basis.
Emails and Call Recordings When you contact us through our call centre (call recordings) or through web (email) or any feedback you give us through our website or apps including customer support. Email and call recording data is captured. We collect this information for performing ICBF’s customer support. This information may be used for training and operational compliance.

Websites & Online Services

We track our websites and webpages that our users visit, in order to determine what content and services are the most popular. This data is used to better and tailor our content and services to you by allowing us to understand better what you are interested in.

Our websites use “cookies” and analytics to help personalise and optimise our users’ online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Irish Cattle Breeding Federation’s pages, or register with Irish Cattle Breeding Federation site or services, a cookie helps Irish Cattle Breeding Federation to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by clicking the cookie banner when you first visit our websites. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Irish Cattle Breeding Federation’s services or sites you visit.

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

You (the member) have control of who can access your data.

We will only share your personal data with third party organisations if you grant authorisation to a specific organisation for the purposes of providing services and benefits to you. e.g. veterinary, consultant, mart or auctioneer.

We may share personal data for the purposes of printing your membership reports, renewal letters and member newsletters with third party organisations.

However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have contracts in place that requires

Third parties to keep your data secure and not use it for their own purposes.

How long do we keep your information?

We will hold your personal data for as long as you are a member of the ICBF, and for as long afterwards as is necessary for the running of the ICBF.

We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If it is decided that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data and destroy it.

We have a destruction process in place for all financial information once we have processed it and it is no longer required.

Your rights

You have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • to access your personal data;
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed;
  • to have your personal data corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances;
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed; and
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself in a standard format.

You have the right to find out if we have personal data about you and, if we do, to apply for a copy of your personal data.

You may do so, by emailing: query@icbf.com

We may refuse to grant an access request, if the request is deemed manifestly unfounded or excessive.

For more details, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing dpo@icbf.com to address any questions, comments or clarifications relating to our privacy policy or our data processing practices.

You also have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Data Protection Commissioner:

Web: https://www.dataprotection.ie/

Telephone: +353 57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Address: Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois

ICBF Privacy Statement for Website

Privacy Statement for Website – Updated 25th May 2018

ICBF Privacy Policy

You put your trust in us to protect your data and to collect and use it fairly. We value your trust and want to make sure you fully understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

Privacy Policy – Updated 25th May 2018

ICBF Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions